Accident Summary Nr: 739326 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 739326 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10430344103/31/198949310Louisville Gas & Electric Co., Meter Dept.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS VACUUMING A SWITCHGEAR HOUSE. AS HE WAS WORKING, HE CONTACTED AN EXPOSED 14.4-KILOVOLT BRASS BUSBAR WITH THE BACK OF HIS RIGHT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, BUSBAR, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104303441 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported