Accident Summary Nr: 73930.015 - Employee Crushed Between Product Trays and a Destacker Mecha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041324.015 | 02/03/2015 | 311340 | Wrigley Manufacturing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:46 p.m. on February 2, 2015, an employee was cleaning the destacker area of the mogul machine with an 80 psi pneumatic air wand. The track system that feeds the destacker area was not isolated from the 480-volt electrical energy source and the equipment started unexpectedly. Product trays moved forward to enter the machine and struck the employee. The employee was crushed between the product trays and the frame of the destacker mechanism. Injuries consisted of multiple fractures, a rupture of pleura, hemothorax, contusions to their abdomen, and several abrasions to the face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1041324.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |