Accident Summary Nr: 739284 - Railroad employee crushed and killed by railroad car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123803165 | 02/28/1994 | 3312 | 0 | Armco Steel Co, Lp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a remote-control locomotive operator, was alone in an area east of the scale and was switching cars out of a drag and placing them on various tracks. Employee #1 was apparently cutting off an end car when the fatal accident occurred. He was found crushed between the rails at the end of the drag. The car that was cut sat 68 feet in the opposite direction. Employee #1 may have been crushed between couplings. His pelvis was fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123803165 | Fatality | Fracture | Locomotive operating occupations |