Accident Summary Nr: 739243 - BURIED BY COAL IN A LIVE COAL STORAGE AREA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14782734 | 12/12/1986 | 4911 | 0 | East Ky. Power Cooperative |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS COVERED BY COAL AND SUFFOCATED WHILE HE WAS WORKING IN A LIVE COAL STORAGE AREA. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14782734 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |