Accident Summary Nr: 739235 - PRECIPITATOR DOOR BLEW OPEN; EMPLOYEE BURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104280441 | 11/06/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Armco Inc |
Abstract: A COTTRELL PRECIPITATOR DOOR WAS BLOWN OFF BY AN EXPLOSION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN FRONT OF THE PRECIPITATOR AND WAS STRUCK BY THE BLAST AND WAS BURNED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104280441 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |