Accident Summary Nr: 739201 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18602359 | 03/25/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Curtis Porter |
Abstract: ON MARCH 18, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING TOWARD A TREE HE WAS INTENDING TO CUT. THE HIGH WINDS BROKE THE TOP OFF A NEARBY WHITE OAK. THE TOP FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD. HE WAS BADLY INJURED, AND DIED THE NEXT DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18602359 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |