Accident Summary Nr: 739094 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 739094 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478261907/10/198615220Popular Developers

Abstract: A CARPENTER WAS STANDING ON A WOODEN FLOOR TRUSS, WHICH WAS BEING USED AS A LADDER. HE WAS USING A PORTABLE ELECTRIC CIRCULAR SAW TO CUT THE ENDS OFF OF ROOF TRUSSES. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM A GROUND FAULT IN THE TOOL, AND THE SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL 2 TO 3 FEET INTO MUD AND WATER. THE ELECTRIC SAW REMAINED IN HIS HAND, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SAW, E C, GROUND FAULT, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14782619 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters