Accident Summary Nr: 739094 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14782619 | 07/10/1986 | 1522 | 0 | Popular Developers |
Abstract: A CARPENTER WAS STANDING ON A WOODEN FLOOR TRUSS, WHICH WAS BEING USED AS A LADDER. HE WAS USING A PORTABLE ELECTRIC CIRCULAR SAW TO CUT THE ENDS OFF OF ROOF TRUSSES. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM A GROUND FAULT IN THE TOOL, AND THE SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL 2 TO 3 FEET INTO MUD AND WATER. THE ELECTRIC SAW REMAINED IN HIS HAND, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14782619 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters |