Accident Summary Nr: 739078 - Employee's hand injured when caught in rotating auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124596149 | 05/11/1994 | 3465 | 0 | Standard Products Co |
Abstract: On May 11, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to clear an auger that was transferring flocking material from the shaker to two sifters. The auger measured 4 in. total in diameter and sat at an approximate angle of 23 degrees. The shaft measured 2 in. with the blade rising 2 in. from the shaft. Employee #1 opened the access panel to the auger and stuck her hand in to manually clear the material. When her hand contacted the auger, which was rotating at approximately 29 rpm, her three middle fingers were pulled into the point where the auger entered the table 4 in. from the top. Employee #1 jammed a broom handle into the auger to stop it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries to her hand. Employee #1 could easily have opened the access door to the auger to clear the material. She was not trained under the lockout program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124596149 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |