Accident Summary Nr: 739060 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104322441 | 03/01/1988 | 1731 | 0 | R W Leet Electric Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS REPAIRING A CORD CONNECTOR FOR A 480-VOLT ARC WELDER. THE ATTACHMENT PLUG END OF THE CORD SET WAS IN AN AREA THAT COULD NOT BE OBSERVED BY THE ELECTRICIAN, AND THE PLUG WAS CONNECTED TO AN ENERGIZED 480-VOLT RECEPTACLE OUTLET. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED LIVE PARTS OF THE CORD CONNECTOR AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104322441 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |