Accident Summary Nr: 739029 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM LADDER OR SHELF TO CONCRETE FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14803878 | 02/19/1986 | 5311 | 0 | Sears, Roebuck And Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IMPROPERLY USING AN INDUSTRIAL HEAVY DUTY ALUMINUM STEPLADDER TO GAIN ACCESS TO STOCK ON THE SHELVES. HE APPARENTLY FELL FROM THE LADDER OR SHELF ONTO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HEAD INJURIES. HE DIED WHILE IN THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14803878 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |