Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 739011 - Employees Caught In Conveyor Belt And Pulley; Legs Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 739011 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1857955712/10/198532730W. T. Congleton Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE USING THEIR LEGS AND FEET TO PUSH AND FREE-UP THE TAIL PULLEY OF A ROCK CONVEYOR BELT. THEY DID NOT LOCK OUT POWER TO THE CONVEYOR. IT STARTED UP SUDDENLY AND PULLED THEM INTO THE NIP POINTS FORMED BY THE BELT AND PULLEY. THEY WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED.

Keywords: belt, work rules, lockout, conveyor, nip point, pulley, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18579557 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 18579557 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec