Accident Summary Nr: 738989 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115944936 | 05/24/1992 | 4911 | 0 | West Kentucky Rural Electric Coop. Corp. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS INSTALLING A SERVICE TO A RESIDENCE. A NEW POLE HAD BEEN INSTALLED, AND THE 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE HAD BEEN RAISED FROM AN OLD POLE TO A HIGHER POSITION ON THE NEW POLE. TWO POWER LINE WORKERS ENTERED THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT TO ATTACH A GUY TO A BRACKET ON THE NEW POLE. WHILE ONE OF THEM OPERATED THE AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, THE OTHER HELD THE GUY IN HIS LEFT HAND. THE OTHER END OF THE GUY WAS TOUCHING THE GROUND. NEITHER OF THE POWER LINE WORKERS WAS USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE GUY TRIED TO SLIDE A LINE INSULATOR WITH HIS RIGHT HAND AND CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PHASE CONDUCTOR. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115944936 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |