Accident Summary Nr: 738963 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU REBAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115944894 | 04/30/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Mike Cowan Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW OF BLOCK LAYERS WAS PLACING REINFORCING BARS IN A BOND BEAM AT THE TOP OF A WALL. ONE OF THESE EMPLOYEES TIED A 20-FOOT, 2-INCH SECTION OF NO. 4 REBAR TO A 12-FOOT SECTION OF NO. 5 REBAR. THE TWO SECTIONS OVERLAPPED BY ABOUT 1 FOOT, AND THEY WERE TIED TOGETHER WITH TWO PIECES OF NO. 16 AWG TIE WIRE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, WAS HANDING THE JOINED SECTIONS TO A COWORKER STANDING ON A SCAFFOLD WHEN ONE OF THE TIE WIRES BROKE. THE TOP SECTION OF REBAR PIVOTED DOWN BEHIND THE COWORKER TOWARD A 7200-VOLT, THREE-PHASE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ELECTRIC CURRENT ARCED TO THE REBAR. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE SCAFFOLD, WHO WAS STANDING ON WOODEN PLANKS WAS RELATIVELY UNHURT AND WAS RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL SHORTLY AFTER ADMISSION. THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD BEEN STANDING ON THE GROUND WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD 32 MINUTES AFTER ADMISSION TO THE HOSPITAL. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115944894 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons |