Accident Summary Nr: 738955 - Employee crushed and killed between bed and truck frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115940595 | 12/09/1991 | 3269 | 0 | National Ceramics , Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove a Ford 2-ton truck with a dump bed to a farm owned by the employer's vice president to dump ball clay castings. After dumping, he apparently noticed that the front end of the power take-off (PTO) shaft had fallen out of its housing, dug into the ground, and broken. He placed the longer end of the shaft into the cab of the truck and was attempting to tie the remaining piece of the PTO shaft to the truck frame while the dump bed was raised. He apparently pushed in the control and inadvertently lowered the bed onto himself. He was crushed and killed between the bed and the truck frame.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115940595 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |