Accident Summary Nr: 73893.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By a Farm Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 73893.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1041206.01502/19/2015115113Carmen Jose Leon

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 17, 2015, an employee was collecting peppers when he was struck by a truck that was backing up. Apparently, the employee did not hear the trucks engine nor the driver when he sounded the horn and called to move out of the way before backing his vehicle up. Other workers heard the noises and moved out of the way of the vehicle.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1041206.015 32 M Fatality Agricultural and food scientists