Accident Summary Nr: 73892.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe wrench and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1024927.015 | 01/29/2015 | 213112 | Mass Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 27, 2015, an employee and co-owner of the company was performing maintenance on an oil pumping jack. He attached a 24-in. pipe wrench to the belt and crank in an attempt to hold the counter weight up. The counter weight went down and the wrench was thrown from the belt and crank. He was struck by the pipe wrench and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1024927.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |