Accident Summary Nr: 738872 - COMPACTOR OPERATOR KILLED WHEN HIS MACHINE ROLLED OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2781524 | 08/21/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Page, Donald D. & Associates |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:40 PM ON AUGUST 19, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CATERPILLAR MODEL CP553 COMPACTOR ON THE ROADWAY ATOP THE HF RESIDUE LEVY AT THE PENWALT CORPORATION PLANT. HE WAS ROLLING CLAY AS A PART OF THE PROCESS OF RAISING THE LEVEL OF THE LEVEE. THE ROADWAY WAS 15 FEET WIDE. FOR SOME REASON EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE THE COMPACTOR OVER THE EDGE OF THE ROADWAY. AS THE COMPACTOR BEGAN TO ROLL OVER ON ITS SIDE, EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED OFF TOWARD THE DOWNHILL SIDE. THE COMPACTOR'S ROPS STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD, CAUSING FATAL MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2781524 | Fatality | Amputation | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |