Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 738849 - Employees Burned By Flames From Waterproofing Chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 738849 -- Report ID: 0419000 -- Event Date: 09/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1858707110/07/198515420Charter Builders, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING IN AN ELEVATOR PIT, APPLYING A WATERPROOFING CHEMICAL, BITUTHENE, WHICH WAS IGNITED BY SPARKS FALLING FROM A WELDING OPERATION ABOVE THEM. THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR BURNS TO THEIR HANDS AND FACE.

Keywords: burn, flammable vapors, construction, welding, spark, face, hand, chemical, elevator shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18587071 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 18587071 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, n.e.c.