Accident Summary Nr: 738849 - Employees Burned By Flames From Waterproofing Chemical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18587071 | 10/07/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Charter Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING IN AN ELEVATOR PIT, APPLYING A WATERPROOFING CHEMICAL, BITUTHENE, WHICH WAS IGNITED BY SPARKS FALLING FROM A WELDING OPERATION ABOVE THEM. THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR BURNS TO THEIR HANDS AND FACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18587071 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 18587071 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |