Accident Summary Nr: 73881.015 - Employee Dies from Asphyxiation While Cleaning Silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041096.015 | 02/16/2015 | 327320 | Thomas Concrete Of Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 16, 2015, an employee was cleaning the inside of a silo when he became engulfed with wash sand. The employee died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1041096.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |