Accident Summary Nr: 73881.015 - Employee Dies from Asphyxiation While Cleaning Silo

Accident Summary Nr: 73881.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/16/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1041096.01502/16/2015327320Thomas Concrete Of Georgia, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 16, 2015, an employee was cleaning the inside of a silo when he became engulfed with wash sand. The employee died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1041096.015 49 M Fatality Construction laborers