Accident Summary Nr: 73880.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Two Semi-Trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041088.015 | 02/14/2015 | 488210 | Intermodal Services Of America, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 13, 2015, an employee was in the process of parking a container when his vehicle became stuck in snow and ice. A coworker attempted to help free the vehicle stuck in the snow and ice. A supervisor ordered the employees to stop the operation; however, the worker continued to push the vehicle while the employee exited the cab between his vehicle and another trailer. The vehicle moved and pinned the employee between both vehicles, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1041088.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Spotter |