Accident Summary Nr: 73880.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Two Semi-Trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 73880.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/13/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1041088.01502/14/2015488210Intermodal Services Of America, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 13, 2015, an employee was in the process of parking a container when his vehicle became stuck in snow and ice. A coworker attempted to help free the vehicle stuck in the snow and ice. A supervisor ordered the employees to stop the operation; however, the worker continued to push the vehicle while the employee exited the cab between his vehicle and another trailer. The vehicle moved and pinned the employee between both vehicles, killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Pinned, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1041088.015 22 M Fatality Spotter