Accident Summary Nr: 73879.015 - Employee Is Struck By and Killed by Falling Tubing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041051.015 | 02/10/2015 | 213112 | Mercer Well Service |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 9, 2015, an employee was working on a service rig floor attaching elevators to the 2 7/8 inches diameter x 31 ? feet long PH6 P110 Tubing that was being removed from the well. The elevator doors opened and the tubing it carried spilled outwards, striking the employees head who was working below. The employee was struck and killed from the tubing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1041051.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |