Accident Summary Nr: 73876.015 - Worker operating a circular saw amputates one finger and lac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041077.015 | 02/19/2015 | 236115 | Worknet Of San Joaquin County |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on January 30, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a job services organization, was assigned to work at a construction site. He was cutting roof framing materials with a Skilsaw circular saw. Employee #1's left hand made contact with the sawblade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his left middle finger and laceration of his left ring finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1041077.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 1 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |