Accident Summary Nr: 738724 - Employee killed in fall from balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2773992 | 06/27/1987 | 5211 | 0 | Fayette Drywall And Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing drywall sheets from crane attachment forks at an open-sided balcony or floor. Employee #1 was killed when he lost his balance and fell 31 feet to the concrete.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2773992 | Fatality | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |