Accident Summary Nr: 738583 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD BROKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102015716 | 02/18/1986 | 1761 | 0 | R & R Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 working from pump jack scaffold fell when the 2-in. by 4-in. wooden poles of the scaffold broke, falling approximately 25 ft to the ground. Employee #1 bruised his neck, and Employee #2 broke his back, both were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102015716 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
2 | 102015716 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |