Accident Summary Nr: 73850.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By A Large Concrete Beam Whil

Accident Summary Nr: 73850.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 02/13/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1040914.01502/14/2015327390Bexar Concrete Works I Limited

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on February 13, 2015, an employee was working with a co-worker who was operating a crane. The employee had connected the sling hook to the lifting loop of an 89.5 foot concrete beam and the beam was lifted by two cranes. After it was raised in the air, the co-worker drove towards the finishing area and the employee walked in conjunction with the beam during its movement. The employee then secured the concrete beam and was removing the hooks when one of the crane operators began driving back to the production line and caught the lifting loop with a sling hook, moving the beam approximately 1.5 feet towards the adjacent bean and struck the employee. Injuries consisted of blunt force injuries, basilar skull fractures, subarachnoid hemorrhage, a laceration of brainstem, cervical and thoracic spine fractures, abrasions, and lacerations to the face.

Keywords: Brain, Concrete Beam, Crane, Fracture, Laceration, Skull, Spine, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1040914.015 58 M Fatality Spotter