Accident Summary Nr: 73844.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed by contact with overhead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1040868.015 | 02/17/2015 | 237130 | Texoma Powerline, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 13, 2015, an employee was working on neutral lines in a bucket truck. The employee lowered the bucket to retrieve a tap rod, elevated the bucket above the neutral lines to the live power lines carrying 7,200v. The employee reached to grab the armor guard on the live lines and was electrocuted. At the time of the accident, he was not wearing the proper protective gloves when he made contact with the overhead power lines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1040868.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |