Accident Summary Nr: 738435 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM BUILDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102015427 | 11/15/1985 | 3633 | 0 | General Electric Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE CLIMBED BUILDING STEEL WORK TO REACH THE TOP OF STOCKER CRANE TO REPAIR GEAR BOX. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 30 FEET TO CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102015427 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |