Accident Summary Nr: 738435 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM BUILDING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102015427 | 11/15/1985 | 3633 | 0 | General Electric Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE CLIMBED BUILDING STEEL WORK TO REACH THE TOP OF STOCKER CRANE TO REPAIR GEAR BOX. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 30 FEET TO CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102015427 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |