Accident Summary Nr: 73840.015 - Employee is engulfed by sand in silo and asphyxiated

Accident Summary Nr: 73840.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/16/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1040823.01502/16/2015238110Medellin Concrete Chipping Services, Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 16, 2015, an employee was cleaning the inside of a silo filled with wash sand. The employee was using a chipping hammer to un-cake sand inside the silo. The employee became engulfed in the sand and experienced asphyxiation.

Keywords: Agriculture, Asphyxiated, Caught In, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1040823.015 49 M Fatality Construction laborers