Accident Summary Nr: 738385 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS CRUSHED IN ROLL CRUSHING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18578559 | 06/16/1986 | 3479 | 0 | The Ceramic Coating Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADJUSTING THE WIDTH OF THE ROLLERS OF A ROLL CRUSHER MACHINE. AS HE WAS VISUALLY GAUGING THE WIDTH OF THE OPENING BETWEEN THE ROLLERS, HE INADVERTENTLY STUCK HIS LEFT HAND BETWEEN THE ROLLERS. THE MACHINE WAS POWERED AND OPERATING AT THE TIME. THE FINGERS OF HIS LEFT HAND WERE CRUSHED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18578559 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |