Accident Summary Nr: 738369 - EMPLOYEE MANGLED THUMB IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18600411 | 06/23/1986 | 3053 | 0 | Caldwell Gasket Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM ON JUNE 5, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FULL-REVOLUTION, AUTOMATIC-FEED NIAGARA POWER PRESS. HE REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION AND INADVERTANTLY STEPPED ON THE FOOT PEDAL OF THE PRESS, CYCLING IT. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO FOLLOW COMPANY RULES. HE FAILED TO USE THE ATTACHED SAFETY BLOCK WHEN HE OPENED THE INTERLOCKED GUARD. THIS GUARD, WHEN OPENED, KILLS POWER TO THE PRESS MOTOR. COMPANY POLICY DICTATES THAT AN EMPLOYEE MUST WAIT UNTIL THE FLYWHEEL COMES TO A COMPLETE STOP, AT WHICH TIME THE FOOT PEDAL BECOMES INOPERABLE. EMPLOYEE #1 ALSO FAILED TO FOLLOW THIS RULE. HIS LEFT THUMB WAS CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATION AND SEVERELY CUT AND MASHED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18600411 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |