Accident Summary Nr: 73834.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 73834.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/14/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1040526.01502/17/2015236220Rbp Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 14, 2015, an employee was working on an industrial ladder. The elevator leg contained a structural failure and it collapsed. The employee was crushed and killed by the weight of the elevator leg.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Caught In, Ladder, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1040526.015 59 M Fatality Management related occupations, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: