Accident Summary Nr: 738328 - Ten employees hospitalized for inhalation of gases or fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 738328 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11235259609/13/199180710National Health Laboratories, Inc

Abstract: On September 12, 1991, Employees #1 through #9 noticed exhaust odors that caused them to become dizzy and nauseous, and their eyes and throats to burn. All were transported to the hospital, where they were treated and released. The exhaust odors were worse outside the building and evidently the fumes were pulled in from the outside through the HVAC system. Employee #10 smelled rotten eggs off and on all day. She walked down the hallway, passed out, and was transported to the hospital, where she was treated and released.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, DIZZINESS, EXHAUST FUMES, FAINTED, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112352596 Non Hospitalized injury Other Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians
2 112352596 Non Hospitalized injury Other Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians
3 112352596 Non Hospitalized injury Other Receptionists
4 112352596 Non Hospitalized injury Other Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians
5 112352596 Non Hospitalized injury Other Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians
6 112352596 Non Hospitalized injury Other Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians
7 112352596 Non Hospitalized injury Other Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians
8 112352596 Non Hospitalized injury Other Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians
9 112352596 Non Hospitalized injury Other Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians
10 112352596 Non Hospitalized injury Other Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians