Accident Summary Nr: 73831.015 - Worker is struck when removing trench boxes and is injured b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1019896.015 | 01/21/2015 | 237110 | Nowak Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 16, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a power plant. They were removing two trench boxes sitting on top of a stack of boxes, because the stack, which measured 16 feet, was too high for a 13-foot trench. Employee #1 was on the top box and pulling out bolts from a steel plate that held the boxes together. Coworker #1 was operating a Komatsu construction machine. Coworker #1 tapped the box to facilitate removing the plate. The box bound up, slipped, and the Schedule 80 steel pipe spreader bar struck Employee #1's neck and pinned him between two metal bars. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured neck vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1019896.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |