Accident Summary Nr: 73831.015 - Worker is struck when removing trench boxes and is injured b

Accident Summary Nr: 73831.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/16/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1019896.01501/21/2015237110Nowak Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 16, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a power plant. They were removing two trench boxes sitting on top of a stack of boxes, because the stack, which measured 16 feet, was too high for a 13-foot trench. Employee #1 was on the top box and pulling out bolts from a steel plate that held the boxes together. Coworker #1 was operating a Komatsu construction machine. Coworker #1 tapped the box to facilitate removing the plate. The box bound up, slipped, and the Schedule 80 steel pipe spreader bar struck Employee #1's neck and pinned him between two metal bars. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured neck vertebra.

Keywords: Construction, Fracture, Neck, Spreader Bar, Steel Plate, Struck By, Trench, Trench Box, Untrained, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1019896.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: