Accident Summary Nr: 738286 - Employee buried in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 738286 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478383110/28/198516230F & S Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 28, 1985, Employee #1 was making a connection in an approximately 30 ft long, 10 ft deep and 30 in. wide sewer trench. The trench caved in, covering Employee #1. He was rescued by the fire department approximately 20 minutes later. Employee #1 was not taken to the hospital. There was no shoring or sloping of the trench.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14783831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.