Accident Summary Nr: 738286 - Employee buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14783831 | 10/28/1985 | 1623 | 0 | F & S Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 28, 1985, Employee #1 was making a connection in an approximately 30 ft long, 10 ft deep and 30 in. wide sewer trench. The trench caved in, covering Employee #1. He was rescued by the fire department approximately 20 minutes later. Employee #1 was not taken to the hospital. There was no shoring or sloping of the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14783831 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |