Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 73825.015 - Worker Trips And Falls From Dumpster And Fractures Neck

Accident Summary Nr: 73825.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1020969.01501/29/2015236115David Gerard Construction

Abstract: At 10:29 a.m. on January 23, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction subco ntractor at a multiemployer construction site, was working inside a metal dumpst er. He was using his weight to compress trash inside the dumpster. Employee #1 tripped over a 2 by 4 piece of lumber, lost his footing, and fell out of the du mpster and down to the dirt floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a hairline fracture of his neck.

Keywords: cleaning, construction, dumpster, fall, fracture, lost balance, material handling, neck, receptacle, tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1020969.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: