Accident Summary Nr: 738245 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT IN CHAIN DRIVE CONVEYOR BELT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2782282 | 03/29/1988 | 3412 | 0 | Allied Drum Service, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CORRECTED A PROBLEM WITH A DRUM COMING DOWN A CHAIN CONVEYOR. WHILE RETURNING TO HIS WORK STATION, EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT HIS HANDS IN THE CHAIN DRIVE AS HE DUCKED UNDER THE CONVEYOR TABLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2782282 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |