Accident Summary Nr: 738237 - Employee's hand injured when caught in press pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2799872 | 10/01/1987 | 3544 | 0 | Stauble Machine & Tool Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 caught his left hand in the unguarded pinch point area of four side stop blocks of a press. Three of his fingers were crushed and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2799872 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |