Accident Summary Nr: 738211 - LOWER RIGHT ARM AMPUTATED IN HOBART MIXER-GRINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18598862 | 04/07/1986 | 5411 | 0 | Wallace Grocery Co., Dba Food World No. #2 |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 19, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A HOBART MIXER-GRINDER WHEN IT SUDDENLY STARTED UP. HIS ARM WAS CAUGHT IN THE MIXING BLADES OF THE MACHINE AND AMPUTATED JUST BELOW THE ELBOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18598862 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |