Accident Summary Nr: 738179 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 738179 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
277978304/25/198850930Glasgow Scrap Iron & Metals Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING UP A TELEPHONE LINE TO ALLOW A TRACTOR TRAILER LOADED WITH CRUSHED AUTOMOBILES TO PASS BENEATH THE LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TRACTOR TRAILER, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2779783 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction