Accident Summary Nr: 738161 - Employee's legs injured by falling retort in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2779635 | 03/22/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Deal And Moorefield Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Lincoln AC/DC Weldanpower welder to weld on the inner hood or retort of an annealing machine in the wire mill area. Apparently, welding sparks came into contact with explosive gas vapors, blowing the retort and Employee #1 up into the air. The retort came down on Employee #1's legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2779635 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |