Accident Summary Nr: 738104 - Employees burned in toluene explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112337944 | 11/13/1990 | 2893 | 0 | Basf Coatings & Inks Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was passing by a tank to reach the controls of another vessel. Employee #2 was loading a 3,000 gallon vessel with toluene and phenolic resin. An ignition source was present; the vessel flashed; and the employees were burned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112337944 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 112337944 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |