Accident Summary Nr: 73808.015 - Two workers are injured when struck by falling tower section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1021458.015 | 01/29/2015 | 238210 | Ne Colorado Cellular, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 28, 2015, Employee #1 and Employee #2, employed by a cellular phone company, were working on a 15-foot section of tower, installing connections for the tower's cable ladder system. The tower section was sitting freely, that is, not secured, on the ground. There was a wind advisory for the area. The two employees were on one side of the tower section when a gust of wind apparently caused the section to fall over. The section struck and fell onto the two employees. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transported to the hospital. They both were admitted, and both were treated for fractured bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 75 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1021458.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1021458.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |