Accident Summary Nr: 73807.015 - Bricklayer falls when scaffold plank breaks, head struck by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1021783.015 | 01/29/2015 | 238140 | Dan Gray |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 27, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was performing exterior masonry work at a multiemployer building site. He was working from a multilevel scaffold and setting bricks and mortar at a height of approximately 25 feet. A rotten plank broke, and Employee #1 fell approximately 42 inches. Staged bricks were projected into the air and landed on Employee #1's head. Emergency service were called, and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1021783.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |