Accident Summary Nr: 738047 - Employee becomes ill after inhaling paint vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112337878 | 11/02/1990 | 3465 | 0 | Katayama American |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was working on a parts line, became ill after inhaling paint vapors from painting that was being done in the area by an outside contractor. Ten foot wide aisles were being painted along the perimeter of an approximately 60,000 square foot area. The employees were removed from the area when the odor became offensive. When Employee #1, the team leader, returned to check on the line, the odor was stronger. The line was shut down and the employees sent home. When Employee #1 went to retrieve her belongings from the locker room, she became ill and was taken outside to breathe in fresh air. She was also given cool cloths for her forehead. The employee claimed she felt better, but the company sent her to the hospital just in case. Oxygen, which gave the employee a headache, was administered at the hospital. She was given Tylenol and sent home to rest. An EKG administered at the hospital showed no abnormalities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112337878 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinists |