Accident Summary Nr: 738039 - Employee's eyes exposed to hydrochloric acid during release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112340443 | 07/17/1990 | 2822 | 0 | E I Du Pont De Nemours & Co Inc |
Abstract: On July 7, Employee #1 was loading a tank car with hydrochloric acid. The tank car overpressurized, causing a release of the acid into Employee #1's eyes. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112340443 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |