Accident Summary Nr: 737981 - POWER PRESS AMPUTATED TWO FINGERS OF MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104268206 | 02/04/1987 | 2531 | 0 | Johnson Controls, Inc., Hoover Auto Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING A MAINTENANCE MECHANIC IN THE REMOVAL OF A JAM IN A POWER PRESS. THE PRESS CYCLED AND AMPUTATED THE SECOND AND THIRD FINGERS ON EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND. HIS HAND WAS IN THE DIE WHEN THE PRESS CYCLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104268206 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |