Accident Summary Nr: 73795.015 - Employee struck in face by a piece of rebar is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1019405.015 | 01/16/2015 | 238910 | The Holbrook Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 13, 2015, an employee was signing tickets for loading and unloading concrete debris. A piece of rebar was extending out from the truck. As the employee and the driver attempted to put the rebar into the back of the truck, the employee was struck in the face by it. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1019405.015 | 77 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |