Accident Summary Nr: 73782.015 - Worker is struck by drywall panels and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1017667.015 | 01/13/2015 | 238210 | Centrim Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 6, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an electrical contractor, were working at a multiemployer building construction project. Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1, an electrician. They were engaged in a wiring operation. Employee #1 was coiling up an electrical extension core when a stack of drywall panels measuring 12 feet by 4 feet toppled over and struck him. His leg was pinned between the drywall and the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured femur.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1017667.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |