Accident Summary Nr: 737791 - MACHINERY FELL FROM HOIST ONTO EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18612291 | 08/23/1985 | 4225 | 0 | Parker Tobacco Company |
Abstract: A PIECE OF MACHINERY WAS BEING MOVED FROM INSIDE A WAREHOUSE (BUILDING #36) TO THE LOADING DOCK ON THE WAREHOUSE'S SOUTH SIDE, WHERE IT WAS TO BE LOADED ONTO A FLAT BED TRUCK. TWO INDUSTRIAL TRUCKS, A MODEL 5000 AND A MODEL 2000 (3 WHEEL), AND A HAND OPERATED CHAIN HOIST WERE TO BE USED TO MOVE THE MACHINERY. THE MODEL 5000 TRUCK WAS USED TO PUSH THE LOAD OUT THE DOORWAY ONTO THE DOCK. THE MODEL 2000 TRUCK THEN APPROACHED THE LOAD FROM THE EAST SIDE. BOTH TRUCKS WERE THEN USED TO PICK UP THE LOAD SO THAT IT WOULD CLEAR THE EDGE OF THE TRUCK BED. (THE TRUCK BED WAS ABOUT 12 INCHES HIGHER THAN THE LOADING DOCK LEVEL.) THE TWO TRUCKS RAISED THE LOAD ABOUT 18 INCHES AND HELD IT THERE WHILE THE HOIST LOAD HOOK WAS ATTACHED TO A PIECE OF METAL BRACING NEAR THE BOTTOM OF THE LOAD. THE HAND HOIST WAS THEN TIGHTENED UNTIL THE HOIST SUPPORTED THE EAST END OF THE LOAD. THE MODEL 2000 TRUCK THEN BACKED AWAY FROM THE LOAD. THE EMPLOYEES INTENDED TO PULL THE LOAD, SUPPORTED BY THE HOIST, OFF THE FORKS OF THE MODEL 5000 TRUCK AND ONTO THE BED OF THE FLAT BED TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD ORIGINALLY BEEN STANDING ON THE BED OF THE TRUCK, WATCHING THE PROCEDURE, DISMOUNTED FROM THE TRUCK BED AND WALKED AROUND TO THE EAST SIDE OF THE LOAD. AS HE WAS STANDING THERE, THE LOAD SLIPPED OFF THE FORKS OF THE LARGE FORKLIFT AND FELL AGAINST EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS TRAPPED AGAINST THE WALL OF THE WAREHOUSE AND THE LOADING DOCK FLOOR. FINALLY, THE SMALL FORKLIFT WAS USED TO LIFT THE LOAD HIGH ENOUGH SO THAT EMPLOYEE #1 COULD BE FREED. HE SUFFERED A CRUSHED LEFT ANKLE AND MULTIPLE SEVERE BRUISES AND CONTUSIONS. THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE EMPLOYEES HAD USED THE MATERIALS HANDLING EQUIPMENT CORRECTLY. THE HOIST USED WAS NOT LARGE ENOUGH FOR THE LOAD BEING HANDLED. THE HOIST HOOK WAS PLACED ON A POINT TOO LOW ON THE LOAD. NO ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO SECURELY ATTACH THE LOAD TO THE FORKS OF THE FORKLIFTS. THE LOAD WAS PROBABLY TOO HEAVY FOR THE FORKLIFTS TO HANDLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18612291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |