Accident Summary Nr: 737783 - BURN & FALL - ELECTRIC ARC AND FIRE DURING LINE WORK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104290051 | 07/07/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Louisville Gas & Electric |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER (EMPLOYEE #1) FOR AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR RESPONDED TO A LINE OUTAGE. HE ARRIVED AT THE SITE AND CALLED FOR ASSISTANCE. IN RESPONSE TO HIS CALL, TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES (EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3) ARRIVED AT THE WORKSITE. EMPLOYEE #3 TOOK AN AERIAL LIFT 1.5 BLOCKS UP THE ROAD TO DISCONNECT SERVICE WHEN NEEDED. THE TWO REMAINING EMPLOYEES WENT UP IN TWO OTHER AERIAL LIFTS AT THE POLE WHERE THE OUTAGE HAD OCCURRED. TWO OF THE LINE CONDUCTORS HAD SEPARATED AND NEEDED TO BE SPLICED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HEATING AND STRIPPING THESE TWO (PRESUMABLY DEENERGIZED) CONDUCTORS, PREPARATORY TO INSTALLING MECHANICAL JUMPERS, WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 ASSISTED HIM FROM THE OTHER AERIAL LIFT. THE REMAINING PHASE CONDUCTOR WAS INTACT AND STILL ENERGIZED. EMPLOYEE #2 MOVED HIS AERIAL LIFT BUCKET TO SIGNAL EMPLOYEE #3 TO DEENERGIZE THE LINE. AT THE SAME TIME, THE INTACT PHASE CONDUCTOR FAULTED AND CAUSED A FIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRAPPED BY THE FIRE AND JUMPED FROM HIS BUCKET TO THE GROUND, ABOUT 30 FEET BELOW. HIS CLOTHES HAD BEEN IGNITED AND WERE STILL BURNING WHEN EMPLOYEE #2 WENT TO HIS AID. EMPLOYEE #2 EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED BURNS, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE NOT REPORTED AS BEING INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104290051 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |